The 2018 UGS Grassland Farmer of the Year Competition has been launched with applications required by 31st July 2017,  The Competition is again kindly sponsored by Danske Bank. To download a copy of the application form please click HERE

The UGS Executive would encourage non-members to apply providing they are willing to join the Ulster Grassland Society. Non-members applying to the competition will obtain their first yrear membership free.

The 2017 Grassland Competition was  again well supported with about 20 entrants with a number of new commers..  The UGS is once again indebted to Danske Bank for continued sponsorship of the Grassland Competition.  The first round of judging was undertaken by 6 groups of judges and the final round was jusged Steven Morrison, Grassland Competition Secretary, Alan Wallace, The previous winner and UGs Honorary Secretary, George Reid.

 

The Overall winner was Reggie Lilburn a dairy farmer from Dromore Co Down. 

Runners up were John and Joe Milligan from Castlewellan who run suckler and sheep .enterprises and Roger and Hilary Bell, from Kells who runs a sheep enterprise.

The Environmental practice award was won by Gregg Somerville, a dairy farmer from Dromara

A new entrant award was collected by Mark and James Johnston dairy farmers from Ahoghill.

Andrew Chestnutt from Ballymoney picked up a special commendation for his excellent grassland management for his dairy herd.

 

To view the presentation by UGS Competitions Secretary, Steven Morrison click HERE

The 2016 Grassland Competition was  well supported with about 25 entrants, some of whom had applied for the first time.  The UGS is once again indebted to Danske bank for continued sponsorship of the Grassland Competition.

The Overall winner was Alan Wallace from Templepatrick who has been a past winner. 

The dairy award went to Chris Catherwood from Newtownards and the beef & sheep award went to John and Joe Milligan from Castlewellan.

The Environmental practice award was won by Jonathan Carson, a Suckler producer from Strangford.

A new entrant award was collected by Edward Agnew, a dairy farmer from Annalong.

John Martin from Greyabbey picked up a special commendation for his excellent grassland management for his sheep flock.

 

01.jpg
Mark Blelock, UGS President, presents BGS cup to Colin Boggs

bwd  Page 1/2  fwd
01.jpg
02.jpg
03.jpg
04.jpg
05.jpg
06.jpg





 

 

The 2015 Grassland competition  once again sponsored by Danske Bank was well supported and the standard of entries was very high with judges having a difficult task arriving at the winning entries.  Steven Morrison and Sam Chesney judged the final round with the Grassland farmer of the Year award going to Colin Boggs from Banbridge.  The Grazing award went to Chris Catherwood, Newtownards and the silage round going to Alan Wallace.  The environmental ward was won by Sean McBride  and Kevin McGrade was awarded the Dairy Award with Roger and Hilary Bell winning the Beef/Sheep Section.  John and Joe Milligan were awarded a special commendation.

   

01.jpg
Colin Boggs Overall winner receiving the cup from UGS President David Johnston and John Henning, Danske Bank

bwd  Page 1/2  fwd
01.jpg
02.jpg
03.jpg
04.jpg
05.jpg
06.jpg






The Ulster Grassland Society 2014 Grassland Competition sponsored by Danske Bank, was well supported with a high level of entries and again causing judges difficulties in coming up with the winners in each of the categories.  The final round of judging was carried out by Steven Morrison and the 2013 winner Albert O'Neill.

The overall winner for the second time was suckler producer Sam Chesney from Kircubbin.  The grazing round winner was a new entrant, Andrew Chestnutt from Ballymoney with Alan Wallace winning the silage round. Sheep producer Crosby Cleland from Saintfield was  the winner of the Environmental Practice Cup.  The Dairy  Award went to Jason Rankin & Chris Catherwood, Newtownards.  John and Joe Milligan won the beef/sheep award  and special commendations were awarded to David Harpur, Bessbrook and Ian Buchanan, Dungiven,

 

01.jpg
Sam Chesney, Kircubbin, overall  winner of the 2014 UGS Grassland Competition receiving his  Award from John Henning, Danske Bank and UGS President, John Martin

bwd  Page 1/2  fwd
01.jpg
02.jpg
03.jpg
04.jpg
05.jpg
06.jpg




























                                                                                                                


The Ulster Grassland Society is endebted to Danske Bank for their continued sponsorship of the UGS Grassland Competition.


The final round of the 2013 Grasssland Competition was judged by Steven Morrison, Competition Secretary, and the 2013 Overall winner Albert O'Neill. 

The overall winner was Sam Chesney who was the UGS winner in 2012.  Congratulations to Sam who now goes forward to the BGS Grassland Competition this year and we wish him all the best.

The full list of winners is listed below:


bwd  Page 1/2  fwd
04.jpg
08.jpg
Brian McCracken, Newtownards, winner of the Grazing Round Award receiving his trophy from John Henning, Danske Bank
Stephen Morrison, Armoy, winner of the Dairy award 2013
The Silage Round Award 2013 was won by Hilary and Roger Bell,Kells
Jonathan Carson, Winner of the Beef/Sheep award 2013





 



















 

The Ulster Grassland Society (UGS) runs an annual “Grassland Farmer Competition”, developed to help farmer members ‘benchmark’ their own enterprises with some of the best in the Province. The competition is assessed on grass management and utilisation, silage utilisation/winter feeding arrangements and environmental practice.

The preliminary round of judging was carried out in August/September and final round was completed at the end of December by Competition Secretary Dr Steven Morrison and the 2011 winner, Alan Wallace.  The Competition is very kindly sponsored by Danske Bank.

 

11.jpg
Sam Chesney Overall Winner of the 2012 UGS Grassland Competition receiving his award from Johnning, Northern Bank (left) and newly installed UGS President Drew McConnell

bwd  Page 1/2  fwd
11.jpg
12.jpg
13.jpg
14.jpg
15.jpg
16.jpg

 











 

As is tradition the Annual Grassland Prizes were presented at the UGS Annual Conference. Sponsored by Northern Bank, the awards reflect the tremendous grassland management standards being achieved by local livestock farmers.


At the Conference John Henning, Head of Agricultural Relations at Northern Bank said:

"Grassland farming is a key component of agriculture in NI with 80% of our farmland used for grass production.  The Ulster Grassland Society's Grassland Farmer of the Year seeks to recognise excellence in grassland farming.  Northern Bank is proud to once again sponsor this prestigious competition and we congratulate all the winners who have demonstrated superb technical performance to maximise output from grass in milk, beef and lamb production"

The 2011 overall winner of the Grassland Farmer of the Year Competition was Alan Wallace from Templepatrick. Alan now goes on to compete in the BGS competition and we wish him well.

LIST OF 2011  WINNERS

GRASSLAND FARMER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION 2011

2010 BGS CUP -REGGIE LILBURN, DROMORE

2011 WINNER OF THE GRASSLAND FARMER OF THE YEAR COMPETITION  WAS ALAN WALLACE, TEMPLEPATRICK

2011 GRAZING ROUND CUP WAS WON BY MARK BLELOCK, CRUMLIN            

THE 2011 SILAGE ROUND CUP WAS WON BY JOHN MARTIN, GREYABBEY                                

THE DAIRY FARMER OF THE YEAR AWARD WAS PICKED UP BY ALBERT O’NEILL, ARTIGARVAN

THE BEEF/SHEEP AWARD 2011 WAS AWARDED TO MURTAGH WALLS, HILLTOWN

THE ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE CUP WAS WON BY   IAN BUCHANAN, DUNGIVEN 

A SPECIAL COMMENDATION WENT TO RICHARD WOOLSLEY, TOOMEBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

The Northern Bank once again provided valuable sponsorship for the Ulster Grassland Society Grassland Farmer of the Year competition.

 

List of 2010 Winners

Grassland farmer of the Year 2010 was Reggie Lilburn from Dromore.
The grazing round went to Jason Rankin, Newtownards
The silage  round was won by Alan Wallace, Templepatrick
The dairy Award wsas won by Albert O'Neill Artigarvan
The beef/Sheep award was won by John Martin, Greyabbey
The environmental practice cup was won by Sean McBride, Ballycastle
A Special Commendation went to Crosby Cleland, Saintfield.
The 2009 BGS Cup was won by Peter Merron, Portaferry

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

List of winners

 

2009 Grassland Competition Winners
 
BGS Award   - Frank & Colin Boggs,  Banbridge

Grassland farmer of the Year - Peter Merron, Portaferry

Grazing Award   - Alan Wallace, Templepatrick

Silage Award   - John Martin, Greyabbey

Environmental Award  - Sean Mcbride, Ballycastle

Dairy Award   - William & Trevor Munnis, Kilraughts

Beef/Sheep Award  - Crosby Cleleand, Saintfield

Coimmendations   - Robert Keys, Armagh
                               Gareth Taylor, Kircubbin
 

Upcoming Events

No events